Free calculator · Social Security

Taxable Social Security and provisional income calculator

Enter a year’s benefits and other income to see your provisional income, how much of the benefits is taxable, the federal income tax that adds, and the rate on your next dollars of income.

The tax year
Income for the year
Box 5 of Form SSA-1099, both spouses together.
$
Traditional IRA and 401(k) withdrawals, Roth conversions and other ordinary income too.
$
With non-qualified dividends.
$
$
Municipal bond interest. Not taxed, but it counts toward provisional income.
$

Taxable Social Security, 2026: $28,695.

Taxable Social Security, 2026$28,695
Share of benefits taxable74.7%
Provisional income$70,700
Federal tax it adds$2,368

Provisional income$70,7002026, married filing jointly

50% tier $32,000 Over · $38,70085% tier $44,000 Over · $26,700
  • Other income$51,500
  • Half of benefits$19,200
  • Past $32,000$38,700

Plan withdrawals and Roth conversions together

See how cash, IRA, Roth and brokerage withdrawals cover spending, with federal and state tax.

Free · no account needed
See the calculation

With $38,400 of benefits and $51,500 of other income, your 2026 provisional income is $70,700, $26,700 over the $44,000 adjusted base amount. $28,695 of the benefits, 74.7%, counts as taxable income and adds $2,368 to federal income tax.

150% tier · base amountOver · $38,700
Provisional income $70,700line $32,000
285% tier · adjusted base amountOver · $26,700
Provisional income $70,700line $44,000

The tax torpedo on your next dollars

While benefits are still turning taxable, each extra dollar of IRA withdrawal or pension also makes up to 85 cents of benefits taxable, so the tax on it runs above its bracket rate. The rows marked “torpedo” are where that happens for you.

Extra incomeBenefits made taxableTax addedAverage rate on the rowBracket
+$0 to +$5,000 · torpedo$3,945$1,05121.0%10% → 12%
+$5,000 to +$10,000$0$60012.0%12%
+$10,000 to +$15,000$0$60012.0%12%
+$15,000 to +$20,000$0$60012.0%12%
+$20,000 to +$25,000$0$60012.0%12%
+$25,000 to +$30,000$0$60012.0%12%
+$30,000 to +$35,000$0$60012.0%12%
+$35,000 to +$40,000$0$60012.0%12%

Each row is the federal return recomputed with that much more pension or IRA withdrawal, the same way as above. The senior deduction phase-out and the 0% gains rate can also lift the rate; they are included.

Fixed lines. The $32,000 and $44,000 base amounts are set in the tax code and not indexed for inflation, unlike the brackets and deductions.

Calculations, not tax, legal or investment advice.

Method and sources

This follows IRS Publication 915, Worksheet 1. Provisional income is your other income plus tax-exempt interest plus half of your benefits. Up to the base amount none of the benefits is taxable. Between the base and the adjusted base amount, the taxable part is the smaller of 50% of the excess and 50% of benefits. Above the adjusted base amount it is the smaller of 85% of benefits and 85% of the excess over the adjusted base plus the 50% tier, which is capped at half the gap between the two amounts.

Filing statusBase amountAdjusted base amount
Single$25,000$34,000
Married filing jointly$32,000$44,000

The tax it adds is the federal income tax on the full return minus the same return with the benefits set to zero: the published brackets, the standard deduction with the age-65 addition, the enhanced senior deduction, the 0% and 15% rates on qualified dividends and long-term gains, and the net investment income tax. Itemized deductions, credits, state tax and married filing separately are not modeled. Everything is computed in this browser.

Below $100,000 of taxable income, federal tax comes from the IRS Tax Table, which taxes the middle of each $50 band, so it can differ by a few dollars from working the brackets by hand.

Tables and sources

  • IRS Publication 915, Social Security and Equivalent Railroad Retirement Benefits
    IRC §86 base amounts; Pub 915 Worksheet 1; not indexed · 2026 · www.irs.gov
  • Rev. Proc. 2025-32
    §4.01 Tables 1 and 3; §4.14(1) and (3); §4.03 · 2026 · www.irs.gov
  • Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), Part V Enhanced Deduction for Seniors
    Schedule 1-A Part V; IRC §151(d)(5)(C), effective 2025–2028 · 2026 · www.irs.gov
  • IRS: Questions and Answers on the Net Investment Income Tax
    IRC §1411; thresholds are statutory and not indexed · 2026 · www.irs.gov