Free calculator · tax year 2026
401(k) and IRA withdrawal tax calculator
Enter one withdrawal to see what it leaves you after federal and state tax, the brackets it lands in, and whether the 10% early-withdrawal tax applies.
What you keep from $30,000: $22,547.
What you keep from $30,000$22,547Taxable income$58,9002026, with the withdrawal
- Other income after deductions$28,900
- This withdrawal, after deductions$30,000
- Past 12% top$8,500
Plan withdrawals and Roth conversions together
See how cash, IRA, Roth and brokerage withdrawals cover spending, with federal and state tax.
A $30,000 401(k) withdrawal on top of $45,000 of other income adds $30,000 of taxable income ($21,500 in the 12% bracket and $8,500 in the 22% bracket) and $4,453 of federal tax. Florida adds no state tax. Because you are under 59½, the 10% early-withdrawal tax adds $3,000. You keep $22,547.
| Federal bracket | Taxable income the withdrawal adds |
|---|---|
| 12% | $21,500 |
| 22% | $8,500 |
- Taxable income with the withdrawalAGI $75,000 − $16,100 of deductions$58,900
- Federal income tax on it2026 Tax Table$7,676
- −Federal income tax without ittaxable income $28,900; AGI $45,000 − $16,100 of deductions$3,223
- =Federal tax the withdrawal adds$4,453
- 401(k) withdrawal$30,000
- −Federal tax it adds$4,453
- −Florida tax it adds$0 with it − $0 without it$0
- −10% early-withdrawal tax10% × $30,000, under age 59½$3,000
- =What you keep$22,547
10% early-withdrawal tax. Under 59½ it applies unless an exception does. If you leave this 401(k)’s employer in or after the year you turn 55, withdrawals from it are exempt.
Calculations, not tax, legal or investment advice.
Method and sources
- Federal tax is computed twice with the 2026 brackets and standard deduction (with the age 65+ additions and the enhanced deduction for seniors): once on your other income alone, once with the withdrawal added. The difference is the federal tax the withdrawal adds, so it is taxed at the brackets it actually reaches.
- State tax, where the state’s published rules are modeled, is computed the same way; for a 401(k) or an IRA as the state treats each. States that are not modeled show no number.
- The 10% additional tax applies to the taxable part of a withdrawal made before age 59½ (26 U.S.C. §72(t)). A 401(k) withdrawal after leaving that employer in or after the year you turn 55 is exempt; the exception does not apply to IRAs.
The whole withdrawal is treated as pre-tax money. Not modeled: Social Security (its taxable part can rise with a withdrawal), Roth accounts, after-tax basis (Form 8606), withholding, and the other §72(t) exceptions such as disability, substantially equal periodic payments (the 72(t) calculator works those out), medical costs, first home (IRA) or higher education (IRA); see Form 5329. The retirement withdrawal calculator and the full planner split a year’s spending across all your accounts.
Below $100,000 of taxable income, federal tax comes from the IRS Tax Table, which taxes the middle of each $50 band, so it can differ by a few dollars from working the brackets by hand.
Tables and sources
- Rev. Proc. 2025-32§4.01 Tables 1 and 3; §4.14(1) and (3) · 2026 · www.irs.gov
- Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), Part V Enhanced Deduction for SeniorsSchedule 1-A Part V; IRC §151(d)(5)(C), effective 2025–2028 · 2026 · www.irs.gov
- Constitution of the State of FloridaArt. VII §5(a): no tax on the income of resident natural persons beyond the federal credit · 2026 · www.flsenate.gov
- 26 U.S.C. §72(t)§72(t)(1): 10% additional tax on the part of an early distribution included in gross income; (2)(A)(i): not on distributions made on or after age 59½; (2)(A)(v): not on distributions to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55; (3)(A): (2)(A)(v) does not apply to IRAs · 2026 · www.law.cornell.edu
- IRS Topic no. 558, Additional tax on early distributions from retirement plans other than IRAs10% of the part includible in gross income, before age 59½; exception for distributions after separation from service after attainment of age 55 · 2026 · www.irs.gov
- IRS Topic no. 557, Additional tax on early distributions from traditional and Roth IRAs10% additional tax on IRA distributions before age 59½ · 2026 · www.irs.gov
- IRS Publication 575, Pension and Annuity IncomeTax on Early Distributions: separation from service in or after the year you reach age 55 (age 50 for qualified public safety employees) · 2026 · www.irs.gov