Guide · tax year 2026

Roth conversions and the ACA subsidy in 2026

A Roth conversion is income, so it raises the MAGI your 2026 premium tax credit is figured on. The most you can convert and stay eligible is the 400% line minus your MAGI without the conversion: $84,600 for a household of two, $62,600 for one, in the 48 contiguous states and DC. Alaska and Hawaii lines are higher; the ACA subsidy calculator has them.

Your household
AGI plus tax-exempt interest and untaxed Social Security, for everyone on the return, before any conversion.
$
Optional. The second-lowest-cost silver plan for your household, from your marketplace quote.
$

Most you can convert and stay eligible for the 2026 credit: $43,100.

Most you can convert and stay eligible for the 2026 credit$43,100
400% line$84,600
Credit given up, at most$5,761.86

Plan withdrawals and Roth conversions together

See how cash, IRA, Roth and brokerage withdrawals cover spending, with federal and state tax.

Free · no account needed

The 400% line for a household of 2 in the 48 contiguous states or DC is $84,600 of 2026 MAGI, so a conversion up to $43,100 keeps you eligible. Whether any credit is left also depends on the benchmark premium. Converting all of it raises what you are expected to pay toward the benchmark plan from $2,664.30 to $8,426.16, so the credit falls by up to $5,761.86. Enter the benchmark premium to see the exact loss. The federal tax the conversion adds is in the Roth conversion calculator with the ACA line.

An example

A married couple, 62 and 60, on a marketplace plan: a $30,000 pension, $2,500 of interest and $9,000 of qualified dividends, no Social Security yet, and $900,000 in a traditional IRA.

  1. MAGI without a conversion$41,500
  2. +Roth conversionthe most that keeps MAGI on the line$43,100
  3. =MAGI with the conversionthe 400% line for a household of two$84,600

The conversion adds $4,684 of federal tax. One more dollar and the couple is over the line, with no credit for the year.

Roth conversion calculatorEnter your own income, choose “ACA premium tax credit cliff (400% FPL)” as the line, and see the most you can convert and the tax it adds.

Open the calculator

Under the line, the credit shrinks too

Staying under 400% keeps the credit, but not all of it. The share of MAGI you are expected to pay toward the benchmark silver plan rises with MAGI, and the credit is the benchmark premium minus that amount. In the example:

  1. Expected contribution with the conversion9.96% × $84,600$8,426.16
  2. −Expected contribution without it6.42% × $41,500$2,664.30
  3. =Credit the conversion gives up$5,761.86
  4. +Federal tax the conversion adds$4,684
  5. =Cost of converting $43,10024.2% of the amount converted. Not counted: at 196% of the poverty line this couple also gets cost-sharing reductions, which the conversion ends (below)$10,445.86

The credit falls by the full $5,761.86 only while the benchmark plan costs at least $8,426.16 a year. When it costs less, the credit was already smaller and the loss is smaller too. Check the credit at both incomes in the ACA subsidy calculator with 2026 as the coverage year and your benchmark premium.

Roth conversions and cost-sharing reductions

If you qualify for cost-sharing reductions (CSR), choosing a Silver marketplace plan gives you lower deductibles, copays or coinsurance, and a lower out-of-pocket limit. The premium tax credit lowers your premium. CSR lowers what you pay when you use care.

The taxable part of a Roth conversion raises the annual household MAGI used for CSR eligibility. For the standard income-based reductions on a Silver plan:

  • Above 150% of the federal poverty level (FPL), you move to a lower level of cost-sharing reductions.
  • Above 200% FPL, the reductions step down again.
  • Above 250% FPL, these reductions end, even if you still qualify for a premium tax credit.

Staying under 400% FPL does not protect these extra savings. The calculator above does not include the cost of losing them. In the ACA subsidy calculator, keep the coverage year, household size and state the same, then compare your MAGI before and after the conversion. Check your Silver-plan quote for the actual deductible, copays and coinsurance; the tool shows CSR tiers and out-of-pocket limits, not a prediction of your medical bills.

Filling the 12% bracket instead

The same couple could convert $100,500 before leaving the 12% bracket, for $12,919 of federal tax. That puts MAGI at $142,000, $57,400 over the line, and the 2026 credit is lost in full. Which way costs more depends on your benchmark premium, which your marketplace quote shows. The line for other household sizes is in the 2026 cliff table.

Timing

A conversion counts for the year it is made, so a 2026 conversion has to be made by December 31, 2026, and it cannot be undone afterwards (why). The marketplace pays the credit in advance from your estimate; your 2026 return settles it against your actual income, and for tax years after 2025 any advance credit above what you qualify for is repaid in full.

Calculations, not tax, legal or investment advice.

Sources

The example is the Roth conversion calculator’s result for these inputs with the ACA line, and the expected contributions are the ACA subsidy calculator’s for the two MAGI figures. Federal tax only; a state income tax would add to the cost.

Tables and sources

  • HHS 2025 Poverty Guidelines (Federal Register 2025-01377); IRS Premium Tax Credit Q&A A7
    2026 coverage uses the 2025 HHS poverty guidelines (48 states + DC); the enhanced credit lapsed after 2025, so eligibility stops above 400% FPL · www.federalregister.gov
  • IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-25
    Rev. Proc. 2025-25 §3.01: Applicable Percentage Table for taxable years beginning in 2026 (§36B(b)(3)(A)(i), §1.36B-3(g)); within a band the percentage rises linearly from the initial to the final percentage · www.irs.gov
  • IRS Questions and answers on the Premium Tax Credit
    Q1, Q7 and Q8, updated Feb. 19, 2026 · www.irs.gov
  • IRS Publication 590-A (2025)
    Converting From Any Traditional IRA Into a Roth IRA; Recharacterizations; When Can Contributions Be Made? · 2025 · www.irs.gov
  • Rev. Proc. 2025-32
    §4.01 Tables 1 and 3; §4.14(1) and (3); §4.03 · 2026 · www.irs.gov
  • HealthCare.gov, Cost-sharing reductions
    Silver-plan eligibility and out-of-pocket savings · 2026 · www.healthcare.gov
  • 45 CFR 156.420, Plan variations
    (a)(1)–(3), standard Silver-plan income bands · 2026 · www.ecfr.gov